WestEndExtra

The independent London newspaper

It’s a thumbs-up for Team Camden

Young sports stars record borough's best performance at London Youth Games in more than two decades

13 July, 2017 — By Steve Barnett

Track star Noria Malonda Musungo (left)

A MASSIVE thumbs-up to all the youngsters who starred in the London Youth Games after they helped Team Camden achieve their best result in the event in over two-and-a-half decades.

Camden’s biggest triumph, the junior and senior fencing teams

More than 1,200 young people took part in trials and training over the past year, leading to 500 being selected to don their ­borough’s blue colours and compete in one of the 30 sports on show.

The indoor rowers

The 40th London Youth Games, Europe’s largest annual youth sports festival, got under way with the cross-country back in November – along with Team Camden’s medal count.

Athletics saw the boys’ team finish 13th and the girls’ team take 14th place

Oliver Haddad won a silver medal in the boys’ Under-15s race, while the boys’ Under-11s squad recorded the borough’s first team success when they also scooped silver.

Camden’s boys’ football team who lost in the quarter-finals on penalties

Julia Tomczak added a bronze to the medal table when she finished third in the girls’ Under-17s race.

The girls’ football team who finished ninth out of 33 London boroughs

Team Camden’s biggest win of the Games came just last month when the fencing team won both their junior and senior events to capture the borough’s first team gold medals in almost a decade.

Imogen Fox and sisters Anya and Meha Shah celebrate their squash bronze with coach Ivy Dieltiens

The accolades continued to arrive in style over the weekend when the Games came to a close at the Crystal Palace National Sports ­Centre.

Camden’s swimming squad

Talented trio Anya and Meha Shah and Imogen Fox were among the stars of the show as they won bronze in the girls’ squash competition.

It’s a thumbs-up from Mayor of Camden Richard Cotton and the borough’s archery team

The success was especially sweet as Team Camden had just missed out on a medal in previous years after finishing fourth in 2016 and 2015.

Silver for Zaki Hemming Young (right) & bronze for Ahon Nur 

In the individual ranks, Yann Divet struck gold in the aquathlon, while James Zubin Rahi Cramsie bagged a bronze medal in the archery.

Yann Divet took gold in the aquathlon, before celebrating with team-mates Amir Castronovo (left) and Danny Markov

There was also a swell of medals in the indoor rowing, where Edwin Zaimovic won a silver medal.

Silver medallist Edwin Zaimovic and ParaGames gold winner Aseal Biomy

And in the ParaGames indoor rowing, Camden celebrated a medal of every colour with Aseal Biomy winning gold, Zaki Hemming Young taking silver and Ahon Nur a bronze.

Co-ordinated and managed by Ben Dorsett from Camden Council’s Sport and Physical Activity Service, Team Camden managed to field a side in 24 of the 30 sports available.

Their combined successes saw the borough jump up 10 places in the final London Youth Games table, from 25th place in 2016 to 15th place this time around.

There will be a special Camden Active Sports ­Celebration ceremony at the Camden Centre in Judd Street, King’s Cross, on Wednesday July 19 to celebrate the achievements of all of the borough’s young ­athletes, coaches and volunteers over the past year.

Categories

Share this story

Post a comment

,